Difference between revisions of "AVI to MXF using FFmpeg"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|FileSize | |FileSize | ||
| | | | ||
| − | |19337814 | + | |19337814 bytes |
| − | |46588606 | + | |46588606 bytes |
|- | |- | ||
|Duration | |Duration | ||
| | | | ||
| − | |00:02:00:52 ( | + | |00:02:00:52 (FFmpeg) |
| − | |00:02:00:52 ( | + | |00:02:00:52 (FFmpeg) |
|- | |- | ||
|Bit-rate | |Bit-rate | ||
| − | | | + | |1238 kpb/s (FFmpeg) |
| − | | | + | |1238 kpb/s (FFmpeg) |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streamcount | |Streamcount | ||
|imageStreams, audioStreams | |imageStreams, audioStreams | ||
| − | |2 ( | + | |2 (FFmpeg) |
| − | |2 ( | + | |2 (FFmpeg) |
|- | |- | ||
|FrameCount | |FrameCount | ||
|length | |length | ||
|3013 | |3013 | ||
| − | |3013 ( | + | |3013 (FFmpeg) |
|- | |- | ||
|ImageWidth | |ImageWidth | ||
|width | |width | ||
|384 | |384 | ||
| − | |384 ( | + | |384 (FFmpeg) |
|- | |- | ||
|ImageHeight | |ImageHeight | ||
|height | |height | ||
|288 | |288 | ||
| − | |288 ( | + | |288 (FFmpeg) |
|- | |- | ||
|BitDepth | |BitDepth | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|FrameRate | |FrameRate | ||
|frameRate | |frameRate | ||
| − | |25 | + | |25 per second |
| − | |25 | + | |25 per second |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|Codec | |Codec | ||
|MPEG 1 Audio, Layer 3 (MP3) | |MPEG 1 Audio, Layer 3 (MP3) | ||
| − | |pcm_s16le ( | + | |pcm_s16le (FFmpeg) |
|- | |- | ||
|Channels | |Channels | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BitDepth | |BitDepth | ||
| − | |16 ( | + | |16 (FFmpeg) |
| − | |16 ( | + | |16 (FFmpeg) |
|-}</br> | |-}</br> | ||
Revision as of 13:46, 15 February 2010
Main Page > Documentation > Format-specific preservation issues > Audio/Video Interleaved Format > AVI to MXF test results
- File used was sample_1238959806.avi, taken from http://www.filefront.com/13539232/sample.avi/)
- Used the following command to convert the file: ffmpeg -i sample_1238959806.avi -b 1283000 sample_1238959806.mxf
- Note: FITS tools don't recognize the MXF format and only generate a small amount of generic file metadata as a result
File/video stream properties
| Property | Significant property name | Original | Normalized |
|---|---|---|---|
| FileSize | 19337814 bytes | 46588606 bytes | |
| Duration | 00:02:00:52 (FFmpeg) | 00:02:00:52 (FFmpeg) | |
| Bit-rate | 1238 kpb/s (FFmpeg) | 1238 kpb/s (FFmpeg) | |
| Streamcount | imageStreams, audioStreams | 2 (FFmpeg) | 2 (FFmpeg) |
| FrameCount | length | 3013 | 3013 (FFmpeg) |
| ImageWidth | width | 384 | 384 (FFmpeg) |
| ImageHeight | height | 288 | 288 (FFmpeg) |
| BitDepth | bitDepth | 24 | |
| colourModel | |||
| colourSpace | yuv420p | yuv420p | |
| aspectRatio | 1:1 | ||
| FrameRate | frameRate | 25 per second | 25 per second |
| lossless | No | No | |
| compressionRatio | |||
| Compression | codec | DivX MS-MPEG-4 Version 3 | MPEG-2 |
| interlace | |||
| metadata |
Audio stream properties
| Property | Original | Normalized |
|---|---|---|
| Codec | MPEG 1 Audio, Layer 3 (MP3) | pcm_s16le (FFmpeg) |
| Channels | 2 | 2 |
| Bitrate | 320 kpb/s | 1538 kpb/s |
| SampleRate | 48000 HZ | 48000 HZ |
| BitDepth | 16 (FFmpeg) | 16 (FFmpeg) |