Difference between revisions of "Ingest (0.5)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
*Drag the AIP from /home/demo/receiveAIP/ and drop it into /home/demo/storeAIP/. | *Drag the AIP from /home/demo/receiveAIP/ and drop it into /home/demo/storeAIP/. | ||
*The folder /home/demo/storeAIP/ should be set up as a shared folder. See [[Archival Storage (0.5)]]. | *The folder /home/demo/storeAIP/ should be set up as a shared folder. See [[Archival Storage (0.5)]]. | ||
| − | |5.2 Transfer AIP to archival storage | + | |5.2 Transfer AIP to archival storage (UC-1.5) |
|- | |- | ||
|Archivist deletes SIP from SIP backup folder | |Archivist deletes SIP from SIP backup folder | ||
Revision as of 17:42, 20 November 2009
Main Page > Documentation > Release 0.5 Documentation > Ingest (0.5)
AD1 Receive SIP
File:Archivematica AD1 ReceiveSIP v1.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| Producer places SIP in shared folder on host machine |
|
1.3 Assign network storage for SIP (UC-1.1) |
| SIP appears in shared folder in Archivematica |
|
1.4 Receive SIP from Producer (UC-1.1) |
| Archivist copies SIP from shared folder to SIP backup folder |
|
AD2 Audit SIP
File:Archivematica AD2 AuditSIP v5.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| Archivist moves SIP from shared folder into quarantine |
|
2.1 Quarantine SIP |
| SIP is quarantined for 2 minutes |
|
2.1 Quarantine SIP |
| SIP is scanned for malware |
|
2.2 Check SIP for malware |
| Infected files are sent to possiblevirii folder |
|
2.4 Audit SIP for compliance |
| Virus-checker report is sent to accessions folder |
|
2.4 Audit SIP for compliance |
AD3 Accept SIP for Ingest
File:Archivematica AD3 AcceptSIPforIngest v4.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| SIP contents are identified and validated using FITS |
|
3.3 Identify formats (UC-1.2, step 3) |
| Identification/validation reports are sent to accessions folder |
|
3.3 Identify formats (UC-1.2, step 3) |
| Accession log is sent to accessions folder |
|
AD4 Generate AIP
File:Archivematica AD4 GenerateAIP v2.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| SIP is moved to AIP preparation folder |
|
4.2 Add content information to AIP |
| Archivist normalizes files |
|
4.3 Transform content information (UC-1.3, step 9) |
| Normalized files are saved to AIP preparation folder |
|
4.3 Transform content information (UC-1.3, step 9) |
| Normalization log is saved to accessions folder |
|
|
| Archivist moves PDI in accessions folder to SIP in AIP preparation folder |
|
4.5 Add PDI to AIP |
| Archivist moves SIP to AIP generation folder |
|
|
| SIP content and PDI are zipped into AIP |
|
UC-1.3, step 10 |
| AIP is moved to AIP receipt folder |
|
AD5 Transfer AIP to Archival Storage
File:Archivematica AD5 TransferAIPtoArchivalStorage v2.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| Archivist moves AIP to archival storage folder |
|
5.2 Transfer AIP to archival storage (UC-1.5) |
| Archivist deletes SIP from SIP backup folder |
|
5.7 Destroy SIP and AIP copies |