Difference between revisions of "Gmail to Maildir using OfflineImap"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with 'Main Page > Documentation > Media type preservation plans > Maildir > Gmail to Maildir using OfflineImap *File used was from a private email account *Maildir was...') |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Main Page]] > [[Documentation]] > [[Media type preservation plans]] > [[Maildir]] > Gmail to Maildir using OfflineImap | [[Main Page]] > [[Documentation]] > [[Media type preservation plans]] > [[Maildir]] > Gmail to Maildir using OfflineImap | ||
| − | + | The Maildir was captured from an active Gmail account using OfflineImap. These tables show results for a randomly-selected email message in the email account. For more information about the significant characteristics being measured, see [[Significant characteristics of email]]. | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | These tables show results for a randomly-selected email message in the email account. | ||
====Agents (sender, recipient)==== | ====Agents (sender, recipient)==== | ||
| Line 24: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Domain-literal | |Domain-literal | ||
| − | |Y | + | |Y |
| − | |Y | + | |Y |
|- | |- | ||
|Display name | |Display name | ||
| − | |Y | + | |Y |
| − | |Y | + | |Y |
|- | |- | ||
|Relationship | |Relationship | ||
| Line 82: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Attachments | |Attachments | ||
| − | |Y ( | + | |Y (1 attachment) |
| − | |Y ( | + | |Y (1 attachment) |
|- | |- | ||
|Message body/associated mark-up | |Message body/associated mark-up | ||
Latest revision as of 14:56, 16 April 2012
Main Page > Documentation > Media type preservation plans > Maildir > Gmail to Maildir using OfflineImap
The Maildir was captured from an active Gmail account using OfflineImap. These tables show results for a randomly-selected email message in the email account. For more information about the significant characteristics being measured, see Significant characteristics of email.
Agents (sender, recipient)[edit]
| Property | Original | Normalized |
|---|---|---|
| Local-part | Y | Y |
| Domain-part | Y | Y |
| Domain-literal | Y | Y |
| Display name | Y | Y |
| Relationship | Y | Y |
Transmission[edit]
| Property | Original | Normalized |
|---|---|---|
| Message-ID | Y | Y |
| Sent date/time | Y | Y |
| Received date/time | Y | Y |
| Trace-field | Y | Y |
Content and structure[edit]
| Property | Original | Normalized |
|---|---|---|
| Subject | Y | Y |
| Keywords | N | N |
| Attachments | Y (1 attachment) | Y (1 attachment) |
| Message body/associated mark-up | Y | Y |