Difference between revisions of "Ingest (0.5)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
**Make the shared folder in Archivematica /home/demoreceiveSIP/. | **Make the shared folder in Archivematica /home/demoreceiveSIP/. | ||
*For testing purposes you can avoid setting up shared folders and simply use the test files found in /home/demo/testFiles/. | *For testing purposes you can avoid setting up shared folders and simply use the test files found in /home/demo/testFiles/. | ||
| − | |1.3 | + | |1.3 Assign network storage for SIP (UC-1.1) |
|- | |- | ||
|SIP appears in shared folder in Archivematica | |SIP appears in shared folder in Archivematica | ||
Revision as of 17:25, 20 November 2009
Main Page > Documentation > Release 0.5 Documentation > Ingest (0.5)
AD1 Receive SIP
File:Archivematica AD1 ReceiveSIP v1.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| Producer places SIP in shared folder on host machine |
|
1.3 Assign network storage for SIP (UC-1.1) |
| SIP appears in shared folder in Archivematica |
|
1.4 Receive SIP from Producer (UC-1.1) |
| Archivist copies SIP from shared folder to SIP backup folder |
|
AD2 Audit SIP
File:Archivematica AD2 AuditSIP v5.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| Archivist moves SIP from shared folder into quarantine |
|
2.1 Quarantine SIP |
| SIP is quarantined for 2 minutes |
|
2.1 Quarantine SIP |
| SIP is scanned for malware |
|
2.2 Check SIP for malware |
| Infected files are sent to possiblevirii folder |
|
2.4 Audit SIP for compliance |
| Virus-checker report is sent to accessions folder |
|
2.4 Audit SIP for compliance |
AD3 Accept SIP for Ingest
File:Archivematica AD3 AcceptSIPforIngest v4.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| SIP contents are identified and validated using FITS |
|
3.3 Identify formats |
| Identification/validation reports are sent to accessions folder |
|
3.3 Identify formats |
| Accession log is sent to accessions folder |
|
AD4 Generate AIP
File:Archivematica AD4 GenerateAIP v2.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| SIP is moved to AIP preparation folder |
|
4.2 Add content information to AIP |
| Archivist normalizes files |
|
4.3 Transform content information |
| Normalized files are saved to AIP preparation folder |
|
4.3 Transform content information |
| Normalization log is saved to accessions folder |
|
4.3 Transform content information |
| Archivist moves PDI in accessions folder to SIP in AIP preparation folder |
|
4.5 Add PDI to AIP |
| Archivist moves SIP to AIP generation folder |
|
|
| SIP content and PDI are zipped into AIP |
|
|
| AIP is moved to AIP receipt folder |
|
AD5 Transfer AIP to Archival Storage
File:Archivematica AD5 TransferAIPtoArchivalStorage v2.pdf
| Workflow diagram step | Description | UML diagram references |
|---|---|---|
| Archivist moves AIP to archival storage folder |
|
5.2 Transfer AIP to archival storage |
| Archivist deletes SIP from SIP backup folder |
|
5.7 Destroy SIP and AIP copies |