Difference between revisions of "AVI to OGG test results"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
*File used was sample_1238959806.avi, taken from [http://www.filefront.com/13539232/sample.avi/ http://www.filefront.com/13539232/sample.avi/]) | *File used was sample_1238959806.avi, taken from [http://www.filefront.com/13539232/sample.avi/ http://www.filefront.com/13539232/sample.avi/]) | ||
| − | *Used the following command to convert the file: ffmpeg -i sample_1238959806.avi -acodec vorbis sample_1238959806.ogg | + | *Used the following command to convert the file: ffmpeg -i sample_1238959806.avi -s 320x240 -acodec vorbis -ab 128000 -b 400000 sample_1238959806.ogg |
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|FileSize | |FileSize | ||
| | | | ||
| − | |19337814 | + | |19337814 bytes |
| − | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
|Duration | |Duration | ||
| | | | ||
| − | |00:02:00:52 ( | + | |00:02:00:52 (FFmpeg) |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|imageStreams, audioStreams | |imageStreams, audioStreams | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| − | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
|FrameCount | |FrameCount | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|FrameRate | |FrameRate | ||
|frameRate | |frameRate | ||
| − | |25 | + | |25 per second |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|SampleRate | |SampleRate | ||
|48000 HZ | |48000 HZ | ||
| − | |48000 HZ ( | + | |48000 HZ (FFmpeg) |
|- | |- | ||
|BitDepth | |BitDepth | ||
| − | |16 ( | + | |16 (FFmpeg) |
| − | |16 ( | + | |16 (FFmpeg) |
|-}<br> | |-}<br> | ||
Revision as of 17:07, 15 February 2010
Main Page > Documentation > Format-specific preservation issues > Audio/Video Interleaved Format > AVI to OGG test results
- File used was sample_1238959806.avi, taken from http://www.filefront.com/13539232/sample.avi/)
- Used the following command to convert the file: ffmpeg -i sample_1238959806.avi -s 320x240 -acodec vorbis -ab 128000 -b 400000 sample_1238959806.ogg
File/video stream properties
| Property | Significant property name | Original | Normalized |
|---|---|---|---|
| FileSize | 19337814 bytes | ||
| Duration | 00:02:00:52 (FFmpeg) | ||
| Streamcount | imageStreams, audioStreams | 2 | |
| FrameCount | length | 3013 | |
| ImageWidth | width | 384 | |
| ImageHeight | height | 288 | |
| BitDepth | bitDepth | 24 | |
| colourModel | |||
| colourSpace | |||
| pixelAspectRatio | |||
| FrameRate | frameRate | 25 per second | |
| lossless | No | No | |
| compressionRatio | |||
| Compression | codec | DivX MS-MPEG-4 Version 3 | Theora |
| interlace | |||
| metadata |
Audio stream properties
| Property | Original | Normalized |
|---|---|---|
| Codec | MPEG 1 Audio, Layer 3 (MP3) | Vorbis |
| Channels | 2 | 2 |
| SampleRate | 48000 HZ | 48000 HZ (FFmpeg) |
| BitDepth | 16 (FFmpeg) | 16 (FFmpeg) |